Privacy Policy

This policy describes how Agama Technologies AB (“Agama”, Swedish org.no 556665-7432) handles personal data as Controller for web site visitors, customers, and other external parties that we encounter in the line of our business. Agama handles personal data in accordance with current law, including EU:s Data Protection Regulation.

You may contact us in the following ways:

  • By e-mail to privacy(at)agama.tv
  • By using the contact information found at our web site www.agama.tv

Agama is responsible for the usage of the personal data that you hand over to us or that we collect about you.

1. What data do we process and why?

If you are the employee or other representative of a customer, supplier of business partner of Agama, we may store and process your information in order to fulfil our business obligations towards your employer or organization. Information stored is: Name, Employer or Business information, title, and contact information including e-mail address, telephone number and possibly other contact information. The data may be stored for the duration of the commercial relationship, and up to seven years thereafter for book keeping records. If required by laws or principles of traceability, information may be stored a longer time in accordance with such laws or principles.

For persons who contact us by phone, e-mail, web site forms or by showing interest at trade shows or similar situations, we may store the following information: Name, Employer or Business information, title, and contact information including e-mail address, telephone number and possibly other contact information, in addition to your expressed interest in your contact with Agama. By giving us your contact information in the manner described above, we consider that you have given consent to us storing and processing your information as described in this policy. We may keep your information up to three years after our last active contact. To recall your consent, please see section 3 below.

We may also gather contact information from public or commercial records, in the legitimate interest to market our products and services. Such information is saved up to one year after latest contact and is thereafter deleted unless we continue to discuss or if we are given your consent to continue the contact. If you wish to cancel such marketing, follow the instructions in the received e-mails, or ask the person calling you to block your number from future calls. If you ask to be removed from communications, we may keep your e-mail address and/or phone number in a “wash list” to prevent you from being contacted again if you agree to this handling.

For web site visitors, we may use cookies to identify you in order to gather statistics and improve your web site experience. More information about this can be founds in our web site terms of service and cookie information.

For the categories above, we do not store any sensitive personal data as defined by the GDPR.

2. How do we process your information?

We may use the information to contact you to fulfil the business obligations we have, and we may also from time to time contact you with event invitations, product information, and other sales and marketing activities. Such contact may be through e-mail, social media, telephone or other means of contact.

We may share your data with business partners in areas related to our domain, for the purposes of marketing and sales activities. If you do not agree to such sharing, please let us know by using the contact information specified below.

3. Your rights

You have the right at free of charge in writing request which information Agama stores and processes. You can at any time request correction and deletion of any information stored about yourself. Due to laws and business obligations, not all data may be deleted upon request.

You can at any time recall the consent given to store and process your data. All such queries and requests can be made to Agama at the following e-mail address: privacy(at)agama.tv

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your personal information, please first contact us at the contact info given above. You can also contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority at:

Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
datainspektionen(at)datainspektionen.se

All personal information in use at Agama is securely stored within the EU, and when partners are used as processors of data, this follows the EU regulations regarding Data Processing Agreements and if needed export clauses for transfer outside of the EU with sufficient protection to follow the law and regulations. The same information may be stored in multiple locations for different purposes.

Agama has technical and organizational measures to ensure that your information is not lost, modified or subject to unauthorized access. Agama is continuously adapting its protection measures in accordance with the development in the area.

If required by law or by order from a competent authority, Agama may store your information longer than specified above, and disclose your data to such authority.

4. Final words

The policy above describes how data is handled for persons external to Agama. For Agama’s employees and other internal persons, other policies may apply. In the case of Agama processing data belonging to another Controller, the policies of such controller apply. Please contact us at the e-mail address above for any questions regarding this.

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time. You will always find the most recent version on our website.